Connect with us

Nigeria Politics

Full List Of PDP Senatorial Candidates For 2023 Elections

Published

on

Full List Of PDP Senatorial Candidates For 2023 Elections

Full List Of PDP Senatorial Candidates For 2023 Elections

Following the conclusion of the PDP senatorial election, political observers were left in shock as many incumbents failed to secure a return ticket in the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

The newly elected senatorial candidates of the PDP will slug it out in next year’s general election against those in the All Progressives Congress (APC) and 15 other political parties.

With the main opposition PDP looking to oust the APC at the center, a majority in the National Assembly will serve as a morale booster to the party.

Advertisement

Below is the full list of PDP Senatorial Candidates For 2023 Elections

Full List Of PDP Senatorial Candidates For 2023 Elections

Abia State

Okezie Ikpeazu – Abia South

Col Austin Akobundu – Abia Central

Advertisement

Senator MAO Ohuabunwa – Abia North

Anambra State

Chris Uba – Anambra South

Stella Oduah – Anambra North

Advertisement

Uche Ekwunife – Anambra Central

Akwa Ibom State

Ekong Sampson – Akwa Ibom South

Aniekan Bassey – Akwa Ibom NorthEast

Advertisement

Emmanuel Enoidem – NorthWest

Adamawa State

Aminu Abbas – Adamawa Central

Binos Yaroe – Adamawa South

Advertisement

Rev Amos Yohana – Adamawa North

Bauchi State *

Sama’ila Dahuwa Kaila – Bauchi North

Dahiru Garba – Bauchi South

Advertisement

Bayelsa State

Seriake Dickson – Bayelsa West

Chief Benson Agadaga – Bayelsa East

Konbowie Benson – Bayelsa Central

Advertisement

Benue State

Abba Moro – Benue South

Gabriel Suswam – Benue NorthEast

Samuel Ortom – Benue NorthWest

Advertisement

Borno State *

Cross River State

Agom Jarigbe – Cross River North

Bassey Ewa – Cross River Central

Advertisement

Ntufam Okon – Cross River South

Delta State

Ighoyota Amori – Delta Central

Ned Nwoko – Delta North

Advertisement

Michael Diden – Delta South

Ebonyi State *

Edo State *

Omoregie Ogbeide-Ihama – Edo South

Advertisement

Mike Onolememen – Edo Central

Ekiti State *

Biodun Olujimi – Ekiti South

Enugu State

Advertisement

Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi – Enugu North

Engr. Osita Ngwu – Enugu West

Senator Chimaroke Nnamani – Enugu East

Federal Capital Territory

Advertisement

Senator Philip Aduda

Gombe State

Ibrahim Dankwambo – Gombe North

Anthony Siyako – Gombe South

Advertisement

Abubakar Aliyu – Gombe Central

Imo State

Uche Onyeagocha – Imo East

Emmanuel Okewulonu – Imo North

Advertisement

Jones Onyeriri – Imo West

Jigawa State

Saminu Turaki – Jigawa NorthWest

Hussaini Namadi – Jigawa NorthEast

Advertisement

Mustapha Habeeb – NorthCentral

Kaduna State

Khalid Mustapha – Kaduna North

Lawal Adamu Usman – Kaduna Central

Advertisement

Sunday Katung – Kaduna South

Kano State *

Katsina State

Sirajo Aminu Makera – Katsina Central

Advertisement

Ahmed Baba Kaita – Katsina North

Dr Shehu Garba Matazu – Katsina South

Kebbi State *

Kogi State

Advertisement

Natasha Akpoti – Kogi Central

Victor Adoji – Kogi East

Tajudeen Yusuf – Kogi West

Kwara State

Advertisement

Bolaji Abdullahi – Kwara Central

Rafiu Adebayo Ibrahim – Kwara South

Adam Bawa – Kwara North

Lagos State

Advertisement

Segun Adewale – Lagos West

Wale Gomez – Lagos Central

Nicholas Akobada – Lagos East

Nasarawa State *

Advertisement

Umar Galadima – Nasarawa West

Ogoshi Onawo – Nasarawa South

Niger State *

Ogun State *

Advertisement

Olumide Aderinokun – Ogun Central

David Bamgbose – Ogun West

Ondo State

Ife Adedipe – Ondo Central

Advertisement

Agboola Ajayi – Ondo South

Adetokunbo Modupe – Ondo North

Osun State

Lere Oyewumi – Osun West

Advertisement

Oluseyi Fabiyi – Osun Central

Francis Fadahunsi – Osun East

Oyo State

Joseph Olasunkanmi Tegbe – Oyo South

Advertisement

Chief Bisi Ilaka – Oyo Central

Akinwale Akinwole – Oyo North

Plateau State *

Air Vice Marshal Napoleon Bali (rtd) – Plateau South

Advertisement

Hon. Simon Mwadkwon – Plateau North

Rivers State

Ipalibo Harry Banigo – Rivers West

Alwell Onyeso – Rivers East

Advertisement

Barry Mpigi – SouthEast

Sokoto State *

Taraba State

Darius Ishaku – Taraba South

Advertisement

Haruna Manu – Taraba Central

Shuaibu Isa Lau – Taraba North

Yobe State

Aji Kolomi – Zone A

Advertisement

Halilu Mazagane – Zone B

Ilu Alhaji Bello – Zone C

Zamfara State *

Alhaji Ikira Aliyu Bilbis – Zamfara Central

Advertisement

Colonel Bala Mande – Zamfara North

* Senatorial elections have not been held in some districts, while others are divided into factions.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending

mersin eskort - escort