Full List Of Anambra State Governors From 1976 Till Date

Full List Of Anambra State Governors From 1976 Till Date

Welcome to Flippstack, in this article, we will be walking you through the full list of Anambra State Governors from 1976 till date, so make sure you read until the end.

Anambra State is one of the states located in the southeastern region of Nigeria and was formed on 3 February 1976 when East-Central State was divided into Anambra and Imo (Owerri) states.

You may also want to read Full List Of CBN Governors In Nigeria From 1959 Till Date

The state is named after the Anam, one of its clans, with its capital situated at Awka which is the major and fast-growing city in the state.

Anambra State is Nicknamed the “Light of the Nation” and it is the eighth-most populous state in Nigeria. In terms of natural resources, Anambra is rich in natural gas, crude oil, bauxite, and ceramic.

below is the full list of Anambra State Governors from when the state was formed to date

You may also want to read List Of 10 Richest Governors in Nigeria And Net Worth (2021)

Full List Of Anambra State Governors From 1976 Till Date

1. John Atom Kpera (March 1976 – July 1978: Military)

2. Col. Datti Sadiq Abubakar (July 1978 – October 1979: Military)

3. Jim Nwobodo (October 1979 – October 1983: NPP)

4. Christian Onoh (October 1983 – December 1983: NPN)

5. Allison Madueke (January 1984 – August 1985: Military)

6. Samson Omeruah (August 1985 – December 1987: Military)

7. Robert Akonobi (December 1987 – August 1990: Military)

8. Herbert Eze (August 1990 – January 1992: Military)

9. Joseph Abulu (27 August 1991 – January 1992: Military)

10. Chukwuemeka Ezeife (2 January 1992 – 17 November 1993: SDP)

11. Dabo Aliyu (November 1993 – December 1993: Police)

12. Mike Attah (9 December 1993 – 21 August 1996: Military)

13. Rufai Garba (21 August 1996 – 6 August 1998: Military)

14. Emmanuel Ukaegbu (6 August 1998 – 29 May 1999: Military)

15. Chinwoke Mbadinuju (29 May 1999 – 29 May 2003: PDP)

16. Chris Ngige (29 May 2003 – 17 March 2006: PDP)

17. Peter Obi (17 March 2006 – 3 November 2006: APGA)

18. Virginia Etiaba (3 November 2006 – 9 February 2007: APGA)

19. Peter Obi (9 February 2007 – 17 March 2014: APGA)

20. Willie Obiano (17 March 2014 – Present: APGA)

21. Charles Chukwuma Soludo (Set To Resume Office in 2022: APGA)

By Okpara Kenneth

https://www.flippstack.com

2 thoughts on “Full List Of Anambra State Governors From 1976 Till Date”

Leave a Reply